BROWSE CATEGORIES

Privacy Policy

This document sets out the privacy policy of Marcus Media Limited, of which safetyproductsearch.com is a division ("We"/"Us" and "Our") and explains how We use your personal information ("Your Information").

What information do we collect?

When you subscribe to Us, we collect your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, user ID and password and information in relation to where you work and what kind of a job you do.

We will keep a record of which products and services you are interested in. We also monitor user traffic patterns and site use.

What do We do with the information?

We will use the information provided by you to promote a more personal service. We are required by the Data Protection Act 1998 to follow strict procedures to protect personal data.

We use your personal information collected to help us:

  • provide you with the Services set out in our terms and conditions as efficiently as possible;
  • identify the validity of users;
  • to allow us to contact users when required; and
  • to allow us to mail users with information about fireproductsearch.com

We also do research on our users interests and behaviour based on the information provided to us when you subscribe to use our Services and whilst you use our Services. This research is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis.

Also, We disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes.

Your information

We will not pass the personal information we collect about you to any other third party.

However we will disclose Your Information in a non-personal identifying form (generally in the form of statistics) to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties in order to describe our services to them and for them to analyse the use of the Website.

Unsubscribing/Amending Your Information

You can amend or remove Your Information that you give us by emailing us at any time, specifying your name, the email address/ telephone number you used to register with us and if referring to a web registration, your user name in the email.

Alternatively, whenever we contact you, (for example to send you an email newsletter which you have requested) you will normally find an email address at the bottom of the email, which you can use to tell us if you no longer wish to receive the newsletter or other communication in question.

You can amend or update your information or personal preferences at any time, or raise comments or questions about privacy issues, by contacting us.

What about "cookies"?

Like many websites, We use "cookies". "Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer’s hard drive by your browser. These allow Us to store your personal information (eg log-in; e-mail address; password, if relevant; areas of the Website you view) and to provide features to make your use of the Website easier. Advertisers providing adverts on our Website may also place a unique "cookie" on your browser. Most browsers allow the cookie function to be turned off. If you want to know how to do this look at the help menu on your browser.

Security

We have taken steps to ensure that Your Information is secure, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorised access.

Business Transfers

In the unlikely event that we sell or otherwise dispose of some or all of our business to another party we reserve the right to transfer your information as part of any assets sold or disposed of. By registering on this site and consenting to these terms, you are consenting to this transfer.

Transfers Overseas

Your personal data may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area for processing. Any transfer of your data is done in circumstances ensuring that your data is processed only in accordance with this privacy policy and the UK's Data Protection legislation. By registering on this site and consenting to these terms, you are consenting to this transfer.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy statement, please contact us.